OnShift Products Privacy Policy

Last Revised: February 15, 2019

OnShift, Inc. (collectively with its subsidiaries, “OnShift,” “the Company,” “we,” “us,” and “our,”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy through our compliance with this privacy policy (the “Policy”).  This Policy should be read in conjunction with our products’ Terms of Use , into which this Policy is incorporated by reference. If you are an employee of an OnShift customer company, you further agree to comply with your employer’s policies, procedures or agreements regarding the use of your personal information with our products. 

This Policy describes:

·      The types of information we collect from you or that you may provide when you use any product in the OnShift suite of products, which includes, but is not limited to OnShift Schedule, OnShift Engage, OnShift Wallet, OnShift Text2Hire, OnShift Insight, OnShift Hire and OnShift’s Payroll-Based Journal reporting software (collectively, “the Products”). 

·      Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, then please do not use our Products.  By using our Products, you agree to the terms of this Policy.  This Policy may change from time to time (see below, “Changes to this Policy”).  Your continued use of our Products after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

What We Collect and How We Collect It

To ensure that we provide you with the best possible experience, we will store, use, and share information about you in accordance with this Policy. 

Information You Provide to Us

Personal Information is any information that can be used to individually identify you from a larger group such as data including, but not limited to, your:

·      First and last name

·      Address number, city, state, zip code

·      Date of birth

·      Telephone number (home and mobile)

·      Email address

·      Username/login name

·      Password

·      Photo of your image or likeness

In some cases, the nature of your assigned duties may require that you provide Personal Information relating to individuals other than yourself (such as other employees).  Before providing any Personal Information to us, it is your responsibility to obtain the appropriate consent and authorization, to include compliance with any employer policies. 

In using the Products, you may provide us Personal Information when you: 

·      Request information

·      Submit an employment application

·      Upload a file

·      Upload employee data pages

·      Input hours worked

·      Subscribe to our emails

·      Respond to a survey

·      Register yourself with the Products.

The information that you provide in each case will vary. In some cases, we may assign to you a username (“UID”) and ask that you create a password that should only be known to you. Please understand that your UID is comprised of your first initial followed by your last name and some additional characters.

Important Notice About Health Information.  OnShift is not a healthcare provider, payer or clearinghouse.  OnShift is a business that provides commercial business-to business software as a service (“SaaS”) applications and proactive services to solve workforce challenges in healthcare.  Unless otherwise established in an agreement between OnShift and a regulated Covered Entity (i.e., a doctor, pharmacy, or insurer) as defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), OnShift does not collect “Protected Health Information” as defined under HIPAA. 

Automated Information Collection

In addition to the information that you provide to us, we may also collect information about you during your use of the Products.  We collect this information using automated tools that are detailed below.  These tools may collect information about your behavior and your computer system, such as your internet address (IP Address), the pages you have viewed, and the actions you have taken while using the Products.  Some of the tools we use to automatically collect information about you may include:

(a)  Cookies.  A “cookie” is a small data file transmitted from a website to your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies are usually defined in one of two ways, and we may use both of them: 

(1) session cookies, which do not stay on your computer after you close your browser, and

(2) persistent cookies, which remain on your computer until you delete them or they expire. 

We use the following categories of cookies on in our Products.

                                               i.     Strictly Necessary Cookies.  These cookies are essential in order to enable you to use the Products’ feature. Without these cookies, services you have requested, such as maintaining a record of your shift schedules, cannot be provided.

                                             ii.     Performance Cookies.  These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our Products to help us understand how you use our Products and highlight areas where we can improve, such as navigation. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

                                            iii.     Functionality Cookies.  These cookies remember choices you make such as the country from which you use our Products, your screen layout preferences, and your search parameters. This information can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make your use of our Products more tailored to your preferences. The information in these cookies may be anonymized.   These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

                                            iv.     Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies. These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.  The cookies are usually placed by third-party advertising networks.  These cookies remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers.

One such trusted third-party partner is HotJar.  The Products send aggregated, non-Personal Information to HotJar for the purpose of providing us with the ability to conduct technical and statistical analysis on the Products’ performances and better understand how our users interact with our Products. 

Another trusted third-party partner is Google Analytics.  The Products send aggregated, non-Personal Information to Google Analytics for the purpose of providing us with the ability to conduct technical and statistical analysis of the Products’ performances.  For more information on how Google Analytics supports our Products and uses information sent from the Products, please review Google’s privacy policy available at Google Privacy and Terms

 

Of course, if you do not wish to have cookies on your devices, you may turn them off at any time by modifying your internet browser’s settings. However, by disabling cookies on your device, you may be prohibited from full use of the Products’ features or lose access to some functionality.

(b)  Embedded Web Links.  Links provided in our emails and, in some cases, on third-party websites may include tracking technology embedded in the link. The tracking is accomplished through a redirection system. The redirection system allows us to understand how the link is being used by email recipients.  Some of these links will enable us to identify that you have personally clicked on the link and this may be attached to the Personal Information that we hold about you. This data is used to improve our service to you and to help us understand the performance of our marketing campaigns.

(c)  Third-party Websites and Services.  We work with a number of service providers of marketing communications technology. These service providers may use various data collection methods to improve the performance of the marketing campaigns we are contracting them to provide. The information collected can be gathered through our Products and also on the websites where our marketing communications are appearing. For example, OnShift sends metadata identifying individual users to Pendo.io, Inc. for detailed usage tracking and marketing analysis. 

Do Not Track Disclosure

Other than as disclosed in this Policy, the Products do not track users over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising. Therefore, the Products do not operate any differently when the Products receive Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals from your internet web browser.

Your Choices and Selecting Your Privacy Preferences

We want to provide you with relevant information that you have requested.

If we provide subscription-based services, such as email newsletters, we will allow you to make choices about what information you provide at the point of information collection or at any time after you have received a communication from us while you are subscribed.  Any transactional or service-oriented messages are usually excluded from such preferences, as such messages are required to respond to your requests or to provide goods and services, and are not intended for the purposes of marketing.

We will not intentionally send you email newsletters and marketing emails unless you consent to receive such marketing information.  After you request to receive these emails, you may opt out of them at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email.  Please note that by opting out or unsubscribing you may affect other services you have requested we provide to you, in which email communication is a requirement of the service provided.

Any such communications you receive from us will be administered in accordance with your preferences and this Policy. 

Accuracy and Access to Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain and process your information accurately.  We have processes in place to maintain all of our information in accordance with relevant data governance frameworks and legal requirements.  We employ technologies designed to help us maintain information accuracy on input and processing.

Where we can provide you access to your Personal Information in our possession, we will always ask you for a username or UID and password to help protect your privacy and security.  We recommend that you keep your password safe, that you change it periodically, and that you do not disclose it to any other person or allow any other person to use it. 

To view and change the Personal Information that you have provided to us, you can log in to your account and follow the provided instructions, or contact us directly for assistance.

Information of Minors

We do not intentionally seek to gather information from individuals under the age of eighteen.  We do not target any of our Products to minors, and would not expect them to be engaging with our Products or services.  If we are aware of any Personal Information that we have collected about minors, we will take steps to securely remove it from our Products and supporting systems.

How We Use Your Information

The information we gather and that you provide is collected to provide you information and the services you request, in addition to various other purposes, including, but not limited to:

·      Assisting you with items such as personalized experiences, facilitation of Product usage, and enforcement of Terms of Use.  

·      Identify the results of your responses to polls and surveys.

·      Preventing malicious activity and providing you with a secure experience. 

·      Providing service and support for services you request.

·      Providing marketing communications that are effective and optimized for you.

·      Keeping you up-to-date with the latest benefits available from us.

·      Preventing unwanted messages or content.

·      Measuring the performance of our marketing programs.

·      Contacting you about services and offers that are relevant to you.  

Consent to Receive Text Messages from OnShift

In providing your mobile device or cell phone number, you consent to receive text messages from OnShift in order to facilitate any services offered through our Products, including, but not limited to, engagement and communication with employees to schedule shifts.  You also consent to receive phone calls or pre-recorded messages, including those from automated dialing systems at the mobile device number you provide.  You consent to the use of your mobile device number(s) by OnShift and its affiliates in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. You agree you have the authority and permission to consent to receive such text messages for all mobile device numbers associated with your account in any of our Products.  You further acknowledge that no purchase is required to opt into this messaging service, and you may opt out at any time by following instructions from OnShift and its affiliates in any message you receive and as described in the Privacy Policy. 

To discontinue receiving SMS messages from OnShift at any time, reply STOP or text STOP to 79245 in the United States or 79246 in Canada or call 216.333.1353 or toll-free 800.385.1494. For help, reply HELP or text HELP to 79245 in the United States or 79246 in Canada.

How We Share Your Information

We do not sell or lease your information to any third party.  We may disclose your Personal Information to our trusted third-party business partners in accordance with this Policy. We may also share your information with your employer if the employer is a contracted customer of OnShift. We also work with a number of partners that help us process your requests, deliver customer service and support, send email marketing communications, and provide experiences that you have come to expect from us.  For example, when you participate in polls and surveys, we may share the information that you provide with Pendo.io and Hotjar to analyze your responses and aggregate them based on your role or your building location. 

We will share your Personal Information with these third parties in order to fulfill the service that they provide to us.  These third-party partners are under contract to keep your Personal Information secure and not to use it for any reason other than to fulfill the service we have requested from them.  For example, one of our trusted third-party partners is PayActiv, which performs some banking services.  However, none of the banking information provided to PayActiv is stored or processed by OnShift.


California Residents.  We will not disclose or share your Personal Information with third parties for the purposes of third-party marketing to you without your prior consent. 

Except as described in this Policy, we will not share your information with third parties without your notice and consent, unless it is under one of the following circumstances: 

·      Responding to duly authorized information requests from law enforcement or other governmental authorities.

·      Complying with any law, regulations, subpoena, or court order.

·      Investigating and helping prevent security threats, fraud, or other malicious activity.

·      Enforcing or protecting the rights and properties of the Company or its subsidiaries.

·      Protecting the rights or personal safety of the Company’s employees.

There are circumstances where the Company may decide to buy, sell, or reorganize its business in selected countries.  Under these circumstances, it may be necessary to share or receive Personal Information with prospective or actual partners or affiliates. In such circumstances, the Company will ensure your information is used in accordance with this Policy.

Third-party Websites

This Policy does not apply to websites or other domains that are maintained or operated by third parties or our affiliates.  Our Products may link to third-party websites and services, but these links are not endorsements of these sites, and this Policy does not extend to them.  Because this Policy is not enforced on these third-party websites, we encourage you to read any posted privacy policy of the third-party website before using the service or site and providing any information.    

For Users Outside of the United States

Our Products are designed for use by individuals in the United States and Canada only.  We do not warrant or represent this Policy or the Products’ use of your Personal Information complies with the laws of any other jurisdiction.  Furthermore, to provide you with our services, we may store, process, and transmit information in the United States and other locations around the world, including countries that may not have the same privacy and security laws as yours.  Regardless of the country in which such information is stored, we will process your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. 

Safeguarding the Information We Collect

We take reasonable technical, administrative, and physical safeguards in order to protect your Personal Information against accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.  However, we can never promise 100% security.  You have a responsibility, as well, to safeguard your information through the proper use and security of any online credentials used to access your Personal Information, such as a username and password.  If you believe your credentials have been compromised, please change your password. Please also immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your credentials or Personal Information.    

Changes to this Policy

If we make any changes to this Policy, a revised Policy will be posted on this screen and the date of the change will be reported in the “Last Revised” block above. You can get to this screen from any of our Products by clicking on the “Privacy Policy” link (usually at the bottom of the screen). 

How to Contact Us

We value your opinions and welcome your feedback.  To contact us about this Policy or your Personal Information, please contact us at support@onshift.com.

 


 [RF1]hyperlink